The Leadership Council is comprised of a cross-section of National Skill Coalition's leading members and serves as the programmatic advisory body to National Skills Coalition staff and Board of Directors. The Council helps to develop and vet new policy positions on behalf of the Coalition, as well as the implementation of organizing, communications and advocacy strategies to advance that agenda.

2014 Leadership Council Members

Anne Bacon
North Carolina Community College System
Raleigh, NC

Steve Bender
1199 NE Training and Upgrading Fund
Hartford, CT

Elsa Bengel
Training Inc., YMCA Global Centers of Excellence Initiative
Jamaica Plain, MA

Amanda Bergson-Shilcock
Welcoming Center for New Pennsylvanians
Philadelphia, PA 

Hugh Bradshaw
VocRehab Vermont
Waterbury, VT

Elisabeth Buck
United Way of Central Iowa
Des Moines, IA

Earl Buford
Wisconsin Regional Training Partnership
Milwaukee, WI

Amanda Cage
Chicago Workforce Investment Council
Chicago, IL

Rob Carmona
STRIVE International
New York, NY

Kerrie Carte
WSOS Community Action
Fremont, OH

Carolyn Carter
Urban Strategies, Inc.
New Orleans, LA 

Tammy Childers
Eastern Carolina Workforce Development Board
New Bern, NC

Kathryn Clayton
Indiana AFL-CIO Labor Institute For Training
Indianapolis, IN

Jeff Connor-Naylor
The Commonwealth Institute
Oakton, VA 

Gail Coppage
Connecticut State Colleges and Universities,
Board of Regents for Higher Education
Hartford, CT

Pat Costello
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
Clay, NY

Susan Crane
SkillUp Washington
Seattle, WA 

Fred Dedrick
National Fund for Workforce Solutions
Philadelphia, PA

Evelyn Diaz
Chicago Department of Family & Support Services
Chicago, IL

Pat Downs
Connecticut Center for Advanced Technology
East Hartford, CT

Phyllis Eisen
The Eisen Group
Washington, DC

Diane Factor
Worker Education & Resource Center
Los Angeles, CA

Cheryl Feldman
District 1199c Training & Upgrading Fund
Philadelphia, PA

Jessica Fraser
Indiana Institute for Working Families
Indianapolis, IN 

Kim Freeman
Oregon Employment Department
Portland, OR

Harry Holzer
Georgetown University
Washington, DC

William Jones
Focus: HOPE
Detroit, MI

Linda Katz
The Economic Progress Institute
Providence, RI

Anne Kilzer
Minnesota Workforce Council
St. Paul, MN

Andy Levin
Levin Energy Partners, LLC
Bloomfield Hills, MI

Loh-Sze Leung
SkillWorks
Boston, MA

Melinda Mack
New York Association of Training and Employment Professionals
Albany, NY 

Sheila Maguire 
Sheila Maguire Consulting  
New York, NY  

Darlene Miller
National Council for Workforce Education
Santa Cruz, CA

Joseph Mulford
Minnesota State Colleges and Universities
Saint Paul, MN 

Pamela Murray
Portland Community College
Portland, OR

Jeanette Nigro
Brooklyn Chamber of Commerce
Brooklyn, NY

Lisa Nisenfeld
Columbia River Economic Development Council
Salem, OR

Tom Orr
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
Indianapolis, IN

Randy Osmun
The SOURCE
Grand Rapids, MI

Steven Ovel
Kirkwood Community College
Cedar Rapids, IA

Scott Paul
Alliance for American Manufacturing
Washington, DC 

Jennifer Phillips
Idea Fuel Consulting
Chicago, IL

Ray Prendergast
Manufacturing Technology Institute
Chicago, IL

Alice Pritchard
Connecticut Women's Education and Legal Fund
Hartford, CT

Tim Rainey
California Workforce Investment Board
Sacramento, CA 

Bill Rayl
Jackson Area Manufacturers Association
Jackson, MI

Al Reed
Innovate+Educate
Santa Fe, NM

Jerry Rubin
Jewish Vocational Service of Greater Boston
Boston, MA

Alma Salazar
Los Angeles Area Chamber of Commerce
Los Angeles, CA

Hermelinda Sapien
Center for Employment Training
San Jose, CA

Jim Scheibel
Hamline University
Saint Paul, MN

Pat Schramm
Workforce Development Board of South Central Wisconsin
Madison, WI

Lynn Selby
State of Maryland Department of Labor, Licensing 
and Regulation Governor's Workforce Investment Board
Baltimore, MD

Grant Shmelzer
IEC Chesapeake
Odenton, MD

Abby Snay 
Jewish Vocational Service
San Francisco, CA

Randall Stamper
Career Pathways and Workforce Programs, Virginia Community College System
Richmond, VA 

Ted Stalnos
Calumet Area Industrial Commission
Chicago, IL

Tracey Stewart
Colorado Impact: Center for Economic Prosperity
Denver, CO 

Carrie Thomas
Chicago Jobs Council
Chicago, IL

Van Ton-Quinlivan 
California Community Colleges Chancellor's Office
Sacramento, CA

Janice Urbanik
Partners for a Competitive Workforce
Cincinnati, OH 

Frank Waterous
The Bell Policy Center
Denver, CO

Sarah White
Center on Wisconsin Strategy
Madison, WI

Faith Wiggins
1199SEIU Training and Employment Funds
New York, NY

Andy Van Kleunen
National Skills Coalition
Washington, DC
   

View photos from the 2009 Leadership Council meeting.

View photos from the 2008 Leadership Council meeting.
 

 

  • Skills2Compete
  • In the News
  • In the States
  • Audio Updates