About Us

About Us > Leadership Council

The Leadership Council is comprised of a cross-section of National Skill Coalition’s leading members and serves as the programmatic advisory body to National Skills Coalition staff and Board of Directors. The Council helps to develop and vet new policy positions on behalf of the Coalition, as well as the implementation of organizing, communications and advocacy strategies to advance that agenda.

2014 Leadership Council Members

Anne Bacon

North Carolina Community College System
Raleigh, NC

Steve Bender

1199 NE Training and Upgrading Fund
Hartford, CT

Hugh Bradshaw

VocRehab Vermont
Waterbury, VT

John Brauer

California Labor Federation
Sacramento, CA

Elisabeth Buck

United Way of Central Iowa
Des Moines, IA

Earl Buford

Milwaukee Area Workforce Board
Milwaukee, WI

Amanda Cage

Chicago Workforce Investment Council
Chicago, IL

Kerrie Carte

WSOS Community Action
Fremont, OH

Carolyn Carter

Metamorphosis Project
New Orleans, LA

Tammy Childers

Eastern Carolina Workforce Development Board
New Bern, NC

Kathy Clayton

Labor Institute for Training, Inc.
Indianapolis, IN

Jeff Connor-Naylor

The Commonwealth Institute
Oakton, VA

Pat Costello

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
Clay, NY

Susan Crane

SkillUp Washington
Seattle, WA

Marie Downey

BEST Corp Hotel Training Center-Local 26
Boston, MA

Cheryl Feldman

District 1199c Training & Upgrading Fund
Philadelphia, PA

Monica Ford

Nevada Partners
Las Vegas, NV

Jessica Fraser

Indiana Institute for Working Families
Indianapolis, IN

John Gaal

Carpenters' District Council of Greater St. Louis Vicinity
St. Louis, MO

Garrett Groves

Center for Public Policy Priorities
Austin, TX

Cheryl Hay

Ohio Board of Regents
Columbus, OH

Alex Johnson

Capital Workforce Partners
Hartford, CT

William Jones

Focus: HOPE
Detroit, MI

Linda Katz

The Economic Progress Institute
Providence, RI

Mark Kessenich

Wisconsin Regional Training Partnership/BIG STEP
Milwaukee, WI

Anne Kilzer

Minnesota Workforce Council
St. Paul, MN

Loh-Sze Leung

Leung Consultants
Dallas, TX

Melinda Mack

New York Association of Training and Employment Professionals
Albany, NY

Darlene Miller

National Council for Workforce Education
Santa Cruz, CA

Joseph Mulford

Minnesota State Colleges and Universities
Saint Paul, MN

Pamela Murray

Portland Community College
Portland, OR

Jeanette Nigro

Economic and Workforce Development Consultant
Brooklyn, NY

Tom Orr

Local Initiatives Support Corporation
Indianapolis, IN

Steven Ovel

Kirkwood Community College
Cedar Rapids, IA

Mimmo Parisi

National Strategic Planning & Analysis Research Center
Mississippi State, MS

Ray Prendergast

Richard J. Daley College
Chicago, IL

Alice Pritchard

Connecticut Women's Education and Legal Fund
Hartford, CT

Bill Rayl

Jackson Area Manufacturers Association
Jackson, MI

Charissa Raynor

775 NW Training Fund
Seattle, WA

Jerry Rubin

Jewish Vocational Service of Greater Boston
Boston, MA

Alma Salazar

Los Angeles Area Chamber of Commerce
Los Angeles, CA

Hermelinda Sapien

Center for Employment Training
San Jose, CA

Pat Schramm

Workforce Development Board of South Central Wisconsin
Madison, WI

Grant Shmelzer

International Electrical Contractors-Chesapeake
Odenton, MD

Tiffany Smith

New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development
Trenton, NJ

Ted Stalnos

Calumet Area Industrial Commission
Chicago, IL

Randall Stamper

Virginia Community College System
Richmond, VA

Carrie Thomas

Chicago Jobs Council
Chicago, IL

Janice Urbanik

Partners for a Competitive Workforce
Cincinnati, OH

Frank Waterous

The Bell Policy Center
Denver, CO

Sarah White

Center on Wisconsin Strategy
Madison, WI

Faith Wiggins

1199SEIU Training and Employment Funds
New York, NY

Jenny Wittner

Women Employed
Chicago, IL